NTSB Identification: SEA08LA060.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 13, 2008 in Santa Monica, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: DeSousa Jabiru J400, registration: N522RJ
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot stated that the airplane touched down beyond the midpoint of the runway, and he applied "heavy braking." He reported that the brakes failed about three-quarters of the way down the 4,973-foot runway. The airplane overran the runway, and collided with a ditch which resulted in substantial damage to the wing assembly. Examination of the single-caliper main wheel brake assemblies by the pilot revealed extensive wear to the brake pads and rotors. He reported that both pads on the right-hand brake assembly were "melted," and the associated backing plate was bent. The actuator piston and associated O-ring was displaced, and a fluid leak was noted. The brake pads were original equipment that were installed when the airplane was manufactured 160 hours prior to the accident. The most recent condition inspection was completed 5 months and 22 hours prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point, and loss of the wheel brake system. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2008 | Index of months