NTSB Identification: LAX08CA039.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 18, 2007 in Phoenix, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 310R, registration: N5499J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Following the nighttime landing during an air taxi cargo flight, the pilot exited the runway and headed toward the designated parking area. The pilot elected not to taxi via the marked taxiway/lead-in lines. After exiting the runway the pilot attempted to cut the corner off the route by heading along a diagonal course across the tarmac toward the parking area. Albeit a shorter route, the course across the non-movement parking area was not marked with taxiway/lead-in lines. En route, the pilot observed a parked airplane but failed to notice container carts on the tarmac, which were also located in the apron area. At 20 miles per hour and seconds before impacting one of the carts, the pilot applied brakes. The airplane skidded about 50 feet before overrunning a cart. The airplane's left main landing gear sheared off, and the left wing was bent as the airplane came to rest.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of a wrong taxi route, inadequate visual lookout, failure to maintain separation from ground obstacles, and excessive taxi speed. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2007 | Index of months