NTSB Identification: SEA08CA059.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 12, 2008 in La Verna, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2008
Aircraft: Bell 206 B2, registration: N49588
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the helicopter was in a three-foot hover, moving forward, when control was lost and the helicopter collided with terrain. The pilot reported the left cyclic control was removed prior to the flight; however, the protective cover was not installed. He stated that during the accident flight, test equipment (used for track and balance) "became entangled" at the left cyclic attach point and prevented full cyclic control.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper preflight planning which resulted in a jammed cyclic control while maneuvering. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2008 | Index of months