NTSB Identification: DFW08CA022.
Accident occurred Friday, November 02, 2007 in Fort Worth, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2008
Aircraft: Aeronca 7AC, registration: N81800
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was performing a full-stop landing on runway 17, a 60-foot wide turf runway. On landing roll-out, the tower controller observed the tailwheel-equipped airplane departed the left side of the runway, nosed over, and came to rest in the inverted position. The winds at the time of the accident were from 050 degrees at 4 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain direction control. A contributing factor was the tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months