NTSB Identification: DFW08CA032.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 17, 2007 in Muskogee, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N45137
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot stated in the NTSB Form 6120.1 (Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report) that during the take-off roll the airplane developed a severe nose-wheel shimmy. He said he circled for a landing, made a stable approach to the runway, and landed "on the numbers." During the landing the airplane departed the left side of the runway onto the grass, and impacted a shallow ditch. The airplane's nose gear collapsed, and the firewall sustained structural damage. The operator stated that the airplane's prior flight was for 1.6-hours, which included six landings, with no reported problems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months