NTSB Identification: DCA08WA027
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of Atlantic Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, January 11, 2008 in Windhoek, Namibia
Aircraft: Cessna 210M, registration: V5-GWH
Injuries: 6 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On January 11, 2008 about 1625 UTC, Namibian registry V5-GWH, Cessna 210M, a charter flight, operated by Atlantic Aviation, reportedly lost engine power after takeoff from Eros Airport, Windhoek, Namibia; The airplane crashed in a residential area and struck a dwelling. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed. The pilot and five passengers were fatally injured. The airplane was destroyed and consumed by post crash fire. The flight was destined for an airstrip at Mokuti Lodge, near Tsumeb, Namibia.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2008 | Index of months