NTSB Identification: SEA08LA063.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 13, 2008 in Centerville, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-12, registration: N7243V
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was maneuvering the airplane when the engine lost power. He stated that the carburetor heat was on at the time. The pilot reported that he attempted to regain power; however, the engine did not respond and the airplane subsequently collided with terrain in a nose-low attitude. The airplane nosed over and sustained substantial damage to the firewall and empennage. Post accident examination of the engine by a certified airframe and powerplant mechanic revealed no mechanical anomalies with the engine. Trace amounts of water were noted in the carburetor's accelerator pump during the examination. Data taken from a carburetor icing probability chart showed that the known temperature conditions were favorable for "icing" at "glide and cruise power" settings.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to carburetor icing conditions and the failure of the pilot to use the correct amount of carburetor heat for the existing conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2008 | Index of months