NTSB Identification: ANC08CA020.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 18, 2007 in Nikolai, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N170BP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot was conducting a solo cross-country flight in a tailwheel-equipped airplane under Title 14, CFR Part 91, when the accident occurred. He reported that he received a special VFR clearance at the departure airport, and as soon as he cleared class E airspace, the airplane started to accumulate rime ice on the wings' leading edges and windshield. He reported that three-quarters of the way to his destination the windshield was suddenly covered with rime ice, and that his destination was the closest airport. At the destination airport, he said the visibility was one-half to one mile in fog and freezing drizzle. On short final he reported that visibility was deteriorating, and he elected to go-around. He said the throttle did not respond, the engine lost power, and the airplane descended into trees. The pilot attributed the engine losing power to a combination of carburetor and induction icing. The pilot reported that there were no known mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. He said during the accident the airplane received damage to the right wing and lift-strut, right aileron, and right elevator. Due to the remote location, the airplane was not examined by the National Transportation Safety Board.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's continued flight into adverse weather (icing conditions), which resulted in a loss of engine power during a go-around. Factors contributing to the accident were icing conditions, and carburetor/induction icing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months