NTSB Identification: DEN08CA047.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 02, 2008 in Loveland, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N24965
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the student pilot she flared too early, ballooned, and impacted the runway. She stated that when she impacted the runway, she was not aligned with the centerline and the airplane departed the runway to the left. The airplane slid into the snow, resulting in substantial damage. The student reported no anomalies with the airplane or any of its systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's premature flare resulting in the loss of aircraft control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2008 | Index of months