NTSB Identification: DCA08WA008
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of NATIONWIDE AIR CHARTER SERVICE INC
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 07, 2007 in Cape Town, South Africa
Aircraft: Boeing 737-200, registration: ZS-OEX
Injuries: 106 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On November 7, 2007, a Nationwide Airlines Boeing 737-200, registration ZS-OEX, while departing Cape Town International Airport (CPT), Cape Town, South Africa, experienced a right engine separation shortly after rotation. The flight crew declared an emergency and returned to CPT without further incident. The engine and related components were recovered on the airport property. The flight was a scheduled passenger service to Johannesburg, South Africa.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov2007 | Index of months