NTSB Identification: CHI08CA015.
Accident occurred Friday, October 05, 2007 in Clarksville, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 150H, registration: N22899
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted power lines and terrain after takeoff from runway 9 (4,508 feet by 75 feet, asphalt). The accident takeoff began from a taxiway intersection, with approximately 4,000 feet of runway available. The dual student was slow in applying the throttle and an additional 200 - 500 feet of runway was used before full throttle was reached. After liftoff, the flight instructor noted that the airplane was not climbing as expected. He subsequently noticed that the engine tachometer indicated only 2,000 revolutions per minute (RPM), instead of the normal 2,500 RPM. The flight instructor reported that at that point there was no longer sufficient runway remaining to land, so he elected to continue the flight. He stated that the main landing gear struck power lines off the end of the runway, and the airplane subsequently impacted a field on the opposite side of the lines. The nose landing gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest. Published performance data for the accident airplane indicated that the takeoff ground roll required was approximately 850 feet. The distance required to takeoff and clear a 50-foot obstacle was about 1,585 feet. The distance required to land over a 50-foot obstacle was approximately 1,090 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the flight instructor to identify the lack of airplane performance in a timely manner and to reject the takeoff. An additional cause was the partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the presence of the power lines off the end of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months