NTSB Identification: DEN08WA042.
Accident occurred Monday, December 17, 2007 in Chevroux, France
Aircraft: Reims F172 M, registration: FBVIF
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On December 17, 2007, at 1045 coordinated universal time, a Reims F172 M, French registered FBVIF, owned by Airclub Besancon la Veze and piloted by the accident pilot, was destroyed when it impacted terrain under unknown circumstances near Chevroux, France. A postimpact fire ensued. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot was fatally injured. The flight originated from Chalon (LFLH) and was en route to Bourg (LFHS), France.

Full narrative available

Index for Dec2007 | Index of months