NTSB Identification: NYC08LA059
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 12, 2007 in Statesville, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/14/2009
Aircraft: Wootton, John Aero Canard, registration: N199JW
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the amateur-built Aero Canard was departing on a local flight, the canopy opened as the airplane lifted off the runway. After the airplane had climbed to an altitude of about 100 feet above the ground, a fabric cover exited the cockpit, and went through the wooden propeller assembly located aft of the fuselage. The airplane continued to climb slowly, and subsequently impacted trees and the ground. A shredded fabric cover and 1-foot sections of each propeller blade tip were located near the runway. All other portions of the airplane were accounted for at the accident site. Examination of the main canopy latch mechanism and a secondary "safety" latch did not reveal evidence of any preimpact failures; however, the position of the latches at the time of the takeoff could not be determined. The airplane's most recent inspection was performed about the time the pilot purchased the airplane, which was approximately 6 months prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An inadvertent opening of the canopy during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2007 | Index of months