NTSB Identification: SEA08FA046.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 06, 2007 in Orting, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-236, registration: N4388P
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instrument rated commercial pilot was on a visual flight rules (VFR) night flight over a sparsely populated area. The accident site was about 8.8 miles from the destination airport. Wreckage and impact signatures were consistent with a right bank, high-speed impact with trees and terrain. The airplane was mostly consumed by a postimpact fire. Examination of the engine and airframe revealed no evidence of any preexisting mechanical anomalies. Weather conditions at the time of the accident included cloud coverage in the area, with ceilings broken at 1,800 feet above ground level, and overcast at 3,900 feet above ground level.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees while maneuvering. A contributing factor was the dark night. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2007 | Index of months