NTSB Identification: ENG03RA012
Scheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Tuesday, March 11, 2003 in Kelona, BC, Canada
Aircraft: Boeing 737-200, registration: C-FTWJ
Injuries: Unavailable

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

A WestJet Boeing 737, powered by Pratt & Whitney JT8D engines experienced a No. 1 engine failure during climb from takeoff. The flight crew reported hearing a loud bang from the No. 1 engine. Thrust was lost from the No. 1 engine and the exhaust gas temperature increased. The flight crew did an air turn back for an uneventful landing. Post landing inspection revealed that the low pressure turbine was completely destroyed and became molten. All the engine debris went out the back of the engine. There was no uncontainment.

Full narrative available

Index for Mar2003 | Index of months