NTSB Identification: ENG05RA017
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of THAI AIRWAYS INTERNATIONAL LTD
Incident occurred Tuesday, June 21, 2005 in Singapore, Singapore
Aircraft: Airbus Industrie A300-600, registration: HS-TAO
Injuries: Unavailable
The foreign authority was the source of this information.A Thai Airways Airbus A300-600, powered by Pratt & Whitney (P&W) 4148 engines, experienced a No. 2 engine uncontained low pressure turbine event while climbing through FL300 after departing from the Singapore Changi International airport for Bangkok, Thailand. The flight crew reported hearing two loud bangs and an in-flight shutdown of the No. 2 engine (right), followed by a diversion back to Singapore and an uneventful landing. Ground inspection of the engine and aircraft revealed that an internal engine failure had caused the low pressure turbine case and turbine exhaust case to separate creating a gap between the two. This allowed turbine debris to exit the engine, puncture through the core cowl and striking the aircraft, resulting in scratches on the fuselage and turbine airfoil pieces imbedding in the underside of the wing.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months