NTSB Identification: ENG05RA016
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Japan Airlines
Incident occurred Thursday, June 23, 2005 in Tokyo, Japan
Aircraft: Boeing 777, registration: JA8941
Injuries: Unavailable
The foreign authority was the source of this information.A Japan Airlines Boeing B777 powered by PW4090 engines experienced an uncontained high pressure turbine (HPT) 1-2 seal after departing Tokyo's Haneda Airport for Naha on the island of Okinawa, Japan. The No. 1 engine’s exhaust gas temperature increased and the engine stalled while cruising at FL280. The flight crew shut down the engine and diverted the airplane to the Kansai International Airport, Osaka Japan for an uneventful landing. Ground inspection of the engine and aircraft revealed an exit hole in the high pressure turbine case, an exit penetration through the engines core cowl, and impact damage on the left horizontal stabilizer.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months