NTSB Identification: CHI08CA010.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 06, 2007 in Elyra, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Beech N35, registration: N1260Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane received substantial damage during takeoff roll when it veered off the runway and impacted a precision approach path indicator and ditch during an instructional flight. The pilot and certified flight instructor (CFI) were uninjured. The CFI reported that during the takeoff roll the airplane pulled "hard" to the left and departed the runway. The CFI stated that engine power was "pulled out" as soon as the airplane started to deviate and "hard" right rudder and brake was also applied.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The directional control not maintained by the dual student and the inadequate supervision by the certified flight instructor during takeoff roll. Contributing factors were the precision approach path indicator and the ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months