NTSB Identification: DEN08CA025.
Accident occurred Monday, November 05, 2007 in Cortez, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N6ZT
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot made a full-stall (conventional) landing. When the airplane touched down, he felt "a sudden slowing of the aircraft" and the "tail rapidly coming up." He yelled at the passenger to get his feet off the brake pedals. The pilot said the "passenger had no idea he was touching the brake pedals as he braces himself for landing." The airplane then nosed over during the landing rollout.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The passenger's inadvertent application of brakes, causing the airplane to nose over on landing. A contributing factor was the pilot's failure top adequately brief the passenger. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months