NTSB Identification: NYC08FA039
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 20, 2007 in Maine, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2009
Aircraft: MOONEY M20K, registration: N252DD
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.**Brief updated 1/5/2010**
After refueling, the instrument-rated pilot taxied to the end of runway 34, was issued a clearance to turn right on course, and was cleared for takeoff. The airplane leveled off over the runway, accelerated, and then climbed into an indefinite ceiling. After the takeoff, the pilot was issued a frequency change, which was acknowledged. However, the pilot was never heard to check in on the new frequency. The airplane was airborne for approximately 19 seconds and reached a peak altitude of 364 feet above field elevation. It impacted terrain approximately 3/4 of a mile northeast of the airport. The accident occurred during the hours of dusk. A weather observation taken about 6 minutes before the accident included a reported visibility of 1/4-mile in fog, and an indefinite ceiling at 100 feet above ground level. No evidence of any preimpact malfunctions of the airplane, engine, flight instruments, or autopilot were discovered. The circumstances of the accident and flight path of the airplane during the flight are consistent with spatial disoriention of the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's spatial disorientation, which resulted in a loss of control and subsequent collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months