NTSB Identification: DFW08CA021.
Accident occurred Friday, October 26, 2007 in Stillwater, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N5181A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 28-hour student pilot landed hard and encountered a porpoise while performing a touch-and-go landing on Runway 35. The pilot reported that on this approach, he had been instructed to follow a twin-engine airplane on final approach and he maintained a final approach speed that was 10 knots higher than normal. The airplane landed hard, bounced, and the airplane entered porpoise, touching down several times. During one of the landings, the airplane pivoted enough to allow the propeller to contact the runway. In the completed NTSB Form 6120 provided by the student pilot, he recommended that to prevent further accidents, ATC controllers should not place student pilots between faster aircraft in the traffic pattern, where the student pilots may feel rushed. The pilot also recommended additional training in straight-in approaches. The winds at the time of the mishap were reported from 060 degrees at 3 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months