NTSB Identification: LAX08CA013.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 16, 2007 in Hurricane, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Poser DM 582 Buckeye, registration: N785CP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff from his fourth touch-and-go landing in his powered parachute the pilot encountered a dust devil. The wind shift pulled the parachute from overhead to horizontal very rapidly, driving the right front of the carriage into the ground from an altitude of 8-10 feet. The carriage then cartwheeled and came to rest upside down.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing wind conditions and subsequent failure to maintain aircraft control. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months