NTSB Identification: ANC08CA011.
Accident occurred Monday, October 29, 2007 in Nikolski, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Robinson R-22, registration: N185MH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo commercial certificated pilot was conducting a low pass over a beach looking for an appropriate landing spot for the helicopter under Title 14, CFR Part 91, when the accident occurred. In a written statement, the pilot reported he was making a low pass over the landing area when a sudden gust of wind caused the helicopter to pitch up, and the tail rotor struck an unknown object. He reported that the helicopter yawed to the right, descended, and the skid struck the ground. According to the pilot, the helicopter came to rest upright, but sustained damage to the main rotor system, tail cone, and rotor mast, in addition to the tail rotor. He reported there were no known mechanical problems with the helicopter prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind gusts while maneuvering, which resulted in the tail rotor striking an undetermined object, and an emergency descent and landing. Factors contributing to the accident were the wind gusts, and the failure of the tail rotor system. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months