NTSB Identification: LAX08CA016.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 24, 2007 in Long Beach, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Robinson R22 Beta, registration: N7188S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor (CFI) and student were practicing helicopter low rotor rpm recoveries. He instructed his student to execute the recovery when the low rpm warning system activated, both light and horn. Prior to the maneuver, the CFI demonstrated and verified that the student pilot understood the recovery procedure, which was to lower the collective and increase the throttle. The helicopter was in a 10-foot hover when the CFI decreased the rotor rpm by reducing the throttle until the low rpm warning system activated. The student pilot responded by lowering the collective and reducing the throttle instead of increasing the throttle. The helicopter yawed to the left and descended towards the ground. The tail rotor collided with the ground, shearing off the tail rotor blades and the helicopter rotated on the ground. The CFI slowed the rotation and was able to shut down the helicopter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper execution of low rotor rpm procedures. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's inadequate supervision, failure to guard the throttle, and failure to take immediate remedial action. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months