NTSB Identification: DFW08WA034
Accident occurred Sunday, October 28, 2007 in Palencia, Spain
Aircraft: Vans Aircraft RV4, registration: EC-ZNT
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On October 28, 2007, at 1345 universal coordinated time, a kit-built Vans RV-4 airplane, Spanish registration EC-ZNT, was destroyed upon impact with terrain following a loss of control shortly after take-off from Palencia, Spain. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was registered to and operated by a private individual. The flight originated from Palencia, Spain, and was en route to Toledo, Spain. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed fro the flight for which a visual flight rules flight plan was filed. There were no reported injuries to anyone on the ground.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months