NTSB Identification: CHI07CA303.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 22, 2007 in Bloomington, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: North American SNJ-5, registration: N11HP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane ground looped during the takeoff roll. The pilot reported that the airplane started to veer to the left as he increased engine power for the takeoff roll on runway 11 (6,525 feet by 150 feet, concrete). The pilot reduced engine power to idle as the airplane departed off the left side of the runway. The right wingtip, tip rib, and aileron were damaged during the ground loop. The pilot reported that his rapid advance of engine power and inadequate use of up-elevator (backstick) contributed to the tail becoming prematurely airborne and the subsequent loss of directional control. The winds were reported to be variable at 5 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff roll which resulted in a ground loop.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months