NTSB Identification: LAX08CA010.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 11, 2007 in Glendale, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172R, registration: N9914F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instructor reported that as the airplane neared touchdown during final approach, he set the throttle to idle, leaving his hand on the throttle. The student pilot leaned forward, moving his hand, which in turn moved the throttle forward. The airplane then ballooned on the runway. The student pilot tried to correct this by applying full right rudder. The airplane descended in a 45-degree yaw angle to the right. The instructor said that he tried to correct the yaw, but he was not successful before impact with the runway. The propeller collided with the ground and the airplane skidded off the runway. The nose gear collapsed and the firewall was damaged. The winds were calm.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's improper bounced landing recovery technique, improper use of the flight controls, and the instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months