NTSB Identification: CHI08CA004.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 04, 2007 in Cokato, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Progressive Aerodyne Searey, registration: N452TR
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged on impact with a lake during a glassy water landing. The pilot was performing a second flight test of the airplane when, upon landing touchdown, the airplane nosed over. The airplane damage included delamination of hull. The pilot sustained serious injuries, which included a broken right ankle and facial fractures. The airplane was not equipped with an optional shoulder harness restraint system. The pilot did not hold an AP4 logbook endorsement allowing him to pilot float equipped aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadequate flare by the pilot during landing. Contributing factors were the lack of an endorsement by the pilot, the lack of total experience in the type of aircraft by the pilot, and the glassy water. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months