NTSB Identification: LAX07CA284.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 06, 2007 in Sonoma, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N45316
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After landing on runway 26 with a right crosswind from 360 degrees at 19 knots and gusting to 28 knots, the airplane veered off the runway to the left. The airplane subsequently crossed an adjacent field, and collided with a ditch. The pilot said there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions and failure to maintain directional control while landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months