NTSB Identification: ANC08TA006.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 04, 2007 in Palmer, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Aviat A1B, registration: N739
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The flight instructor/mentor pilot for a federal agency was demonstrating off-airport landing techniques to a commercial federal pilot at a remote off-airport site during a public use training flight. The flight instructor was flying the airplane, and was attempting to do a touch and go landing on a gravel bar when the left wing struck a clump of vegetation. The flight instructor completed the touch and go, and returned the airplane to its base, where it was found that a wing rib would have to be replaced. The operator noted that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's failure to maintain clearance from high vegetation during the off-airport landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months