NTSB Identification: SEA07WA275
Accident occurred Friday, September 07, 2007 in Prajuabkhirikha, Thailand
Aircraft: Bell 206B, registration: 1612
Injuries: 4 Minor.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On September 7, 2007, about 1130 local time, a Bell 206B, 1612, operated by Thai Agricultural Aviation, collided with the jungle near Pranburi Dam, Prajuabkhirikhan, Thailand, shortly after departure. The meteorological conditions at the time are unknown and it is unknown if a flight plan was filed. The helicopter was destroyed. The two flight crew and two passengers received minor injuries. The flight was originating at the time for the purpose of surveying the forest areas for conservation.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months