NTSB Identification: NYC08LA005.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 06, 2007 in Blacksburg, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Pelt Mad Max II Special, registration: N26VT
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot and passenger intended to conduct a local flight in the amateur-built gyroplane, which was equipped with a Subaru EJ-22 automotive engine. The passenger placed two telephone calls prior to departing on the accident flight, and stated that the pilot was experiencing some type of mechanical difficulties with the gyroplane. According to the pilot, after a normal takeoff, the engine lost total power without any prior warning. The gyroplane was about 400 feet above ground level, and with no suitable terrain available for a forced landing, the gyroplane impacted a tree. It then fell about 40 feet to the ground and was engulfed in a post crash fire A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector examined the "severely burned" wreckage following the accident; however, given the condition of the wreckage, he was unable to determine a specific cause for the loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was a lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months