NTSB Identification: LAX08LA004A
Accident occurred Saturday, October 06, 2007 in El Cajon, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Yakovlev YAK-50, registration: N509RA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Four Yakovlev YAK-50 airplanes were conducting a formation flight. The number four airplane (N509RA) was landing on the right side of runway 27R in a staggered pattern behind the number three airplane (N950MS). During the landing roll, the number four airplane's propeller and right wing leading edge struck the tail section of the number three airplane. The number four airplane had floated and landed past his intended landing point due to gusty winds. The number three airplane had crossed onto the right side of the runway during his touchdown and landing roll due to the crosswinds. The number four airplane slowed to a taxi speed after landing and began a left turn onto the taxiway. The pilot of the number four airplane did not see the number three airplane until the propeller of his airplane impacted the tail section of the number three airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadequate visual lookout of the pilot and his failure to maintain clearance from a taxiing airplane.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months