NTSB Identification: SEA07CA260.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 12, 2007 in Long Beach, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Robinson R-22B, registration: N965SH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the transition from a hover to a landing, the student pilot began to lose directional control of the helicopter. The certified flight instructor then attempted to take control of the helicopter, but he did not ensure that the student had completely removed his feet from the anti-torque pedals. Since the student's right foot was still in contact with the right anti-torque pedal, the aircraft spun to the right approximately two full rotations before impacting the ground and rolling onto its side.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's loss of directional control while hovering, and the instructor pilot's inadequate remedial action while attempting to take control of the helicopter. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months