NTSB Identification: SEA07CA258.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 11, 2007 in Rosamond, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Bell 206-B2, registration: N205LT
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After hover-taxiing to his normal parking spot in strong gusting variable winds, the pilot landed the helicopter. He then rolled the throttle to flight-idle, frictioned the collective down, started the timing for the required two-minute turbine cool down, and leaned forward to tighten the friction for the cyclic. At that point, the helicopter, which still had considerable energy in its slowing main rotor, was hit by a strong gust of wind. The helicopter became momentarily airborne, and collided with a nearby hangar. According to witnesses, the winds at the airport were gusting between the hangars, resulting in sudden strong gusts coming from varying directions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for gusting variable winds encountered after landing. Factors include gusting, suddenly shifting winds, and a hangar near the spot where the helicopter had landed. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months