NTSB Identification: LAX07LA281.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, September 27, 2007 in Meadview, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: Eurocopter France EC 130 B4, registration: N808MH
Injuries: 3 Minor,5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot observed one large bird ahead to the left and below the helicopter while cruising between 100 and 120 knots, and 500 feet above terrain. Another large bird, tentatively believed to be a Golden eagle with an 8-foot wingspan, suddenly appeared directly ahead of the helicopter. Although the lower elevation bird passed left of the helicopter, the second bird impacted the helicopter in the area of the front windscreen (bubble). The center front and left windscreens shattered, and debris impacted and injured the pilot and two passengers. The pilot immediately commenced a shallow bank turn toward a nearby airport while descending for landing. The air tour sightseeing flight helicopter was equipped with a video camera, which captured images of the approaching birds.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Collision with a bird during cruise flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months