NTSB Identification: LAX08LA005.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 06, 2007 in Strawberry, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 150D, registration: N4570U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After descending to 750 feet above ground level (agl) while approaching an airport, the engine power output reduced to idle. The pilot followed unsuccessful emergency procedures to recover engine power. He then completed a forced landing in rough terrain, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and wing. Investigators examined the engine but observed no preimpact malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months