NTSB Identification: OPS08IA001.
Incident occurred Thursday, October 11, 2007 in Memphis, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2007
Aircraft: Cessna C 525, registration: N241EP
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.On October 11, 2007, at approximately 7:40 pm Central daylight time, N241EP, a Cessna Citation 525, took off on taxiway M at Memphis International Airport, Memphis, Tennessee during night visual meteorological conditions. The tower controller cleared the flight for takeoff on runway 36L when the airplane was on taxiway N. The crew acknowledged the clearance, turned right, and began takeoff roll on taxiway M. The tower controller made two transmissions to advise that the aircraft was departing on a taxiway. The crew of N241EP acknowledged just after lifting off taxiway M. Holding on taxiway M at M6 was Pinnacle Airlines (FLG) flight 5905, a CRJ2. The initial report from the Federal Aviation Administration stated that N241EP over flew FLG5905 by 400 to 500 feet. The FAA classified the incident as a pilot deviation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The probable cause of this incident was the pilot's inadvertent departure from a taxiway instead of a runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months