NTSB Identification: CHI08CA002.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 03, 2007 in Grand Forks, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA28-161, registration: N437ND
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot, on his first solo flight, reported that the tower controller requested the pilot turn on exit A2. The pilot reported that while he tried to comply with tower's request, the airplane was still at 20-30 knots airspeed when he attempted the turn. The aircraft went off the runway into the grass and impacted the runway hold short sign with the left wing. There were no injuries. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The lack of experience and the excessive taxi speed by the pilot. A contributing factors was the airport sign. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months