NTSB Identification: CHI07CA202.
Accident occurred Friday, June 29, 2007 in Yorkville, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N738SV
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted terrain during a forced landing following a total loss of engine power during cruise flight. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot stated that when he had the destination airport in sight, the left fuel gauge indicated empty and the right fuel gauge indicated "just below 1/4 tank." The engine then lost power and he was unable to restart it. The pilot executed a forced landing on a "dark spot" on the ground and airplane impacted trees. Examination of the airplane fuel tanks revealed no usable fuel aboard.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadequate fuel consumption calculations by the pilot, the fuel exhaustion during cruise flight, and the unsuitable landing area encountered by the pilot. Contributing factors were the night light conditions and trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months