NTSB Identification: MIA07CA143.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 08, 2007 in Carrabelle, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N1954F
Injuries: 5 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight was high on final approach which resulted in the pilot performing a slip to lose altitude. The airplane landed hard, bounced 7-10 feet agl, floated down the runway, then landed on the main landing gear. After lowering the nose the pilot felt a vibration and the airplane then nosed over. The nose landing gear strut separated from the airframe, and the nose landing gear fork fractured. There was no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction of the nose landing gear components.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The improper flare by the pilot-in-command resulting in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months