NTSB Identification: SEA07LA234.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 14, 2007 in Nampa, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 182P, registration: N52581
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
After turning base, the pilot advanced the throttle, but the engine had suddenly lost all power. Because he could not reach the runway, the pilot landed in a flat open field off the approach end of the runway. Although the initial touchdown was uneventful, during the rollout, the aircraft encountered an earthen berm and sustained substantial damage. A post-accident inspection found that a significant portion of the carburetor throat was clogged with strips of paint that had come off of the induction air inlet channel aft of the air filter. It was determined that the aircraft had been repainted approximately four months prior to the accident, and an inspection of the air inlet channel revealed other large areas of partially pealed paint. According to the aircraft manufacturer, the surface of the inlet channel aft of the filter is not painted during the manufacturing process, and it should not be painted when new paint is applied to the airframe structure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power due to the carburetor throat becoming obstructed with paint that had pealed off of the induction air inlet channel in an area where paint should not have been applied. Factors include an earthen berm running across the field where the pilot made his forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months