NTSB Identification: ANC07LA055.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 24, 2007 in Nenana, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-20, registration: N5540A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot was conducting a personal local flight under Title 14, CFR Part 91, when the accident occurred. The pilot reported that during landing, the airplane touched down on the runway centerline, and veered sharply to the right. He applied left rudder and power, but the airplane continued to the right, and ground-looped. The left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing struck the ground. The pilot said there were no known mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident, and that the left wing and left horizontal stabilizer, were damaged during the accident. The pilot reported that faster reactions after touchdown might have prevented the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a ground-loop and main landing gear collapse. Factors contributing to the accident were the ground-loop and landing gear collapse. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months