NTSB Identification: NYC07LA233
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 21, 2007 in New Smyrna Bch, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2008
Aircraft: TEMCO GC-1B, registration: N2455B
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After purchasing the airplane more than 2 1/2 years prior, the airplane was flown to an airport, where it remained until the date of the accident, when the pilot intended to reposition the airplane to another airport. The airplane experienced a loss of engine power during the initial climb after takeoff, and the pilot attempted a forced landing. During the landing, the airplane "cart-wheeled," and impacted trees. The forward portion of the fuselage, forward of the main spar, was completely separated. Examination of the main fuel tank vent line revealed that it was completely obstructed by a "mud dauber" nest. No other discrepancies with the engine or airframe were noted. The airplane had not been flown since its most recent annual inspection, which according to maintenance records, was performed about 8 months prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation, which was the result of a blocked fuel tank vent. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months