NTSB Identification: NYC07LA214.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 04, 2007 in Boston, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 172R, registration: N445AF
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After landing, the pilot of the Cessna 172R was instructed by air traffic control to expedite his crossing of a parallel runway, and to pull-up along the left side of a stopped Boeing 767-300. The Boeing subsequently continued its taxi, and made a right turn. During the turn, the Cessna was flipped onto its left wing, due to the Boeing's jet blast. The Cessna sustained substantial damage to the left wing spar.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The air traffic controller's improper taxi clearance. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months