NTSB Identification: SEA07LA254.
Accident occurred Friday, September 07, 2007 in Corona, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-46-350P, registration: N6070X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot initially reported that he departed with 6 gallons of fuel in the left tank and 16 gallons in the right tank. In a later statement he said the left tank contained 9 gallons and the right tank 20 gallons. As the airplane climbed through 500 feet, the engine sputtered and subsequently lost power. The pilot pitched the airplane for best glide and turned back to the airport. He attempted an engine restart with no success, then executed a forced landing to a construction site. The airplane touched down in rough terrain and the landing gear sheared off. Additionally, the left wing was bent up at the wing root, and the fuselage was wrinkled. When the salvage personnel recovered the airplane, they drained 16 gallons of fuel from the right wing and 1 cup of fuel from the left wing. Examination of the airplane found the fuel tanks intact and the fuel lines not compromised. Additionally, no fuel was found in the entire engine fuel system forward of the fuel selector.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's fuel system mismanagement and failure to select a tank containing fuel.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months