NTSB Identification: NYC07CA135.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 10, 2007 in Trenton, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2007
Aircraft: Cessna C-170A, registration: N1206D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, while landing to the southeast, the C-170A left main landing gear "impacted [a] slight knoll" on the "narrow" turf runway, which caused the "plane to begin [a] right turn." The pilot then applied the left brake, but a "gust" from the left "push[ed the] aircraft right." More braking was applied, "with little or no effect." The airplane "ran off" the right side of the runway, and continued down an embankment toward trees bounding the airport. The pilot applied "both brakes with little effect." The pilot "let off [the] left brake just before impact" in order to steer the fuselage between two trees and minimize the damage and injury potential. The accident airport was the pilot's home field, and was equipped with one windsock. The pilot reported that the wind was "down the runway," and that the "very very dry" conditions of the turf significantly reduced braking effectiveness. The nearest recorded aviation weather, from an airport located approximately 22 miles to the northeast of the accident airport, reported winds of 6 knots from 320 degrees. The pilot reported a total of 2,290 hours of flight experience, 1,290 hours of which were in make and model.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll which resulted in an impact with trees. Factors in the accident were the uneven narrow runway, and a wind gust. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months