NTSB Identification: NYC07LA140.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 17, 2007 in Washington, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Stinson 108-2, registration: N267C
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to one of the student pilots, shortly after takeoff, at an altitude of 250 to 300 feet, the engine lost power. Insufficient altitude remained to turn and glide back to the airport, so the student pilot at the controls attempted to land in a field. The airplane cleared trees, and then stalled over the field. It initially struck ground on its right main landing gear, bounced, and nosed over. Shortly thereafter, the airplane became engulfed in flames. The engine reportedly had less than 250 hours of operation since its last overhaul, and the airplane had flown about 4 hours on the day before the accident with no problems noted. Both wing tanks were filled with fuel prior to the accident flight. From the limited engine examination possible, there were no mechanical anomalies noted. Ambient temperature and dew point conditions indicated a probability of serious carburetor icing at glide power. The student pilot at the controls did not respond to information requests, and there was no evidence that either of the student pilots had received any flight instruction, or was otherwise qualified to operate the accident airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the proximity of trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months