NTSB Identification: ENG07WA024
Incident occurred Tuesday, January 23, 2007 in Kota Kinabalu, Malaysia
Aircraft: Airbus Industrie A300-600, registration:
Injuries: Unavailable
The foreign authority was the source of this information.A Korean Airlines A300-600 powered by a P&W 4158 engine experienced an surge and in-flight shutdown during climb after takeoff. Engine exhaust gas temperature limit warning was displayed and smoke was observed in the cabin. The engine was shutdown and an air turn back was performed with a successful single engine landing.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2007 | Index of months