NTSB Identification: ENG07RA001
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Korean Air
Incident occurred Monday, October 09, 2006 in Seoul, Korea, Republic Of
Aircraft: Boeing 747-400 Cargo, registration: HL7448
Injuries: Unavailable

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

A Korean Air Boeing 747-400 experienced a No. 3 engine failure (PW 4056) while taxiing back to the ramp at the Incheon International Airport. While taxiing for departure the flight crew received a No. 3 engine ECAS message and elected to return to the ramp when the No. 3 engine failed resulting in a fire coming from the tailpipe that the airport fire department assisted in extinguishing. No injuries were reported.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct2006 | Index of months